10 February, 2008

Writers Guild of America award winners

WGA:

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

2008 AWARDS WINNERS

FILM AND TELEVISION WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

JUNO, Written by Diablo Cody; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, Screenplay by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Based on the Novel by Cormac McCarthy; Miramax


DRAMATIC SERIES

THE WIRE, Written by Ed Burns, Chris Collins, Dennis Lehane, David Mills, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon, William F. Zorzi; HBO

COMEDY SERIES

30 ROCK, Written by Brett Baer, Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Dave Finkel, Daisy Gardner, Donald Glover, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES

MAD MEN, Written by Lisa Albert, Bridget Bedard, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Tom Palmer, Chris Provenzano, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC

EPISODIC DRAMA - any length - one airing time

THE SECOND COMING (THE SOPRANOS), Written by Terence Winter; HBO

EPISODIC COMEDY - any length - one airing time

THE JOB (THE OFFICE), Written by Paul Lieberstein & Michael Schur; NBC

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

PANDEMIC, Written by Bryce Zabel & Jackie Zabel; Hallmark Channel

LONG FORM - ADAPTATION - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

THE COMPANY: A STORY OF THE CIA, Teleplay by Ken Nolan, Based on the novel by Robert Littell; TNT

ANIMATION - any length - one airing time

KILL GIL VOLUMES 1&2 (THE SIMPSONS), Written by Jeff Westbrook; FOX

COMEDY/VARIETY - (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

THE COLBERT REPORT, Written by Bryan Adams, Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Laura Krafft, Frank Lesser, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman; Comedy Central

(*Editor's Note: There are no nominations this year in the Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials category.)

DAYTIME SERIALS

THE YOUNG & THE RESTLESS, Written by Lynn Marie Latham, Scott Hamner, Jeff Gottesfeld & Cherie Bennet, Bernard Lechowick, James Stanley, Natalie Minardi Slater, Lynsey Dufour, Marina Alburger, Sara Bibel, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald & Linda Schreiber, Joshua McCaffrey, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT - EPISODIC & SPECIALS

LOOK WHOSE NOT TALKING (FLIGHT 29 DOWN), Written by D. J. MacHale; Discovery Kids

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT- LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

JOHNNY KAPAHALA: BACK ON BOARD, Teleplay by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan and Max Enscoe & Annie deYoung, Story by Ann Austen & Douglas Sloan; Disney Channel

VIDEOGAME WRITING

DEAD HEAD FRED, Written by Dave Ellis and Adam Cogan, D3 Publisher

----------------------------------------------------------------

No surprises there with Juno in the original screenplay category although Michael Clayton had a good case probably (and I haven't seen Lars and the Real Girl). Other nominees were The Savages and Knocked Up.

Also no surprises in adapted screenplay category as No Country for Old Men has won with every guild and also with the editors and cinematographers. Other nominees were There Will Be Blood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Into the Wild and Zodiac.


30 Rock won the comedy series award over Curb Your Enthusiasm, Flight of the Conchords and The Office, for the second year running.

The Wire won the drama series nod over Dexter, Friday Night Lights, Mad Men and The Sopranos, which won the award last year.

Look at that shortlist for drama series and then look at the list of movie nominations and you wonder how long theatrical releases can continue to be seen as more important.

Mad Men took the new series award over Damages, Flight of the Conchords, Pushing Daisies and The Sarah Silverman Program. Swap Life for Damages and that would be a really good list.

No comments: